Home
  Cahersiveen
  Navigational
Directions and
Location
  Marina Facilities
  Marina Users Rules
  Photo Gallery
  Press Releases
  Courses and
Training
  Map of the Area
  News Letter
  Links
  Berth Lease Agreement
  Rate Card
  Booking Form
  Contact Us

SAIL AWAY

ACARD Limited were delighted with the response that they received to the Senior and Junior Sailing Classes held at Mannix Point this Summer. Due to overwhelming demand, an extra round of courses was organised and all who attended found the experience to be excellent.
In total 48 juniors (10 –18 year olds) and 24 adults participated in the training which was provided by Cappanalea Outdoor Education Centre who moved to Cahersiveen for the duration of the courses.
Training was provided in Topaz dinghys which proved very
popular among the participants. Further courses with
Cappanalea are currently being planned.
If you are interested in receiving sail training submit your name
address and telephone number in writing to ACARD Limited,
The Barracks, Cahersiveen. E- mail
acard@eircom. net


Sailing Fixtures 2002

Date                       Class                  Open Event               Host Venue

9-Feb 10-Feb Optimists Prequalifying Trials Swords Sailing Club
23-Feb 24-Feb Optimists Prequalifying Trials Swords Sailing Club
9-Mar 10-Mar Optimists Trials 1st Leg Wexford Harbour Boat and Tennis Club
20-Mar 24-Mar 420 Irish Team Selection Trials Swords Sailing Club
30-Mar 31-Mar Mirror Northern Championships Carlingford Lough Yacht Club (N.I.)
30-Mar 31-Mar Laser (All Rigs) Munster Championships Baltimore Sailing Club
30-Mar 31-Mar Laser II Western Championships University of Limerick SC
30-Mar 31-Mar Laser Munster Championships Royal Cork Yacht Club
06-Apr 07-Apr 420 Irish Team Selection Trials Kinsale Yacht Club
06-Apr 27-Apr All Classes April League Dublin Bay Sailing Club
13-Apr 14-Apr Optimists Trials 2nd Leg SLYC
20-Apr 21-Apr J24 Northern Championships Lough Neagh SC
20-Apr   All Classes Pre Season Open Regatta Royal Irish Yacht Club
25-May   1720's Docklands Liffey Challenge River Liffey
27-Apr 28-Apr
Optimists Trials 3rd Leg RCYC
28-Apr   Dinghies Early Bird Open Regatta National Yacht Club
01-May 29-May All Classes May Series Foynes Yacht Club
04-May   Cruisers Sans Souci & Kermesse Cup Royal Cork Yacht Club
04-May 05-May Multihulls IMA Northerns Ballyholme YC
04-May 05-May Laser (All Rigs) Ulster Championships Cushendall Sailing Club
04-May 05-May LASER (RADIAL RIG) LADIES NATIONALS Cushendall Sailing Club
04-May 05-May LASER (STD. RIG) MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIP Cushendall Sailing Club
04-May 05-May Wayfarer Western Championships Cullaun SC
05-May   Dinghies Early Bird Junior Regatta Malahide Yact Club
06-May   Multihulls Belfast Lough Persuit Race Carrickfergus SC
11-May 12-May Optimists Little Travellers Skerries Sailing Club
11-May 12-May Flying Fifteens Northern Championships Strangford SC
11-May 12-May Dinghies East Ferry Cup Cove Sailing Club
10-May   1720's, Dragons, J24,
Sigma 33
Royal Alfred Baily Bowl Dun Laoghaire
11-May   Cruisers Fingal Challenge Howth Yacht Club
12-May   Cruisers Marlogue Trophy Cove Sailing Club
18-May   Cruisers 0,1,2,3, 1720, Dragon, J24, DB24, Shipman Royal Alfred YC Regatta Dun Laoghaire
18-May   Cruisers RNLI Olympic Series Royal Cork Yacht Club
18-May 19-May Optimists Munster Championships Tralee Bay Sailing Club
18-May 19-May J24 Eastern Championships Dundalk & Carlingford SC
23-May 26-May Wayfarer Cruise Baltimore Sailing Club
24-May 25-May Fireballs Northern Championships Carlingford Lough Yacht Club (N.I.)
25-May 26-May GP14 Purcell Trophy L Eyrne Yacht Club
25-May   Cruisers Fingal Challenge Howth Yacht Club
25-May   Dinghies Brooklands Trophy Cove Sailing Club
25-May   Cruisers Naval Race Royal Cork Yacht Club
26-May   All Classes Kish Two Handed Dun Laoghaire Motor Yacht Club
1-Jun   Cruisers Galleon Cup Foynes Yacht Club
1-Jun   All Classes Regatta Dun Laoghaire Motor Yacht Club
1-Jun   Cruisers Fingal Challenge Howth Yacht Club
1-Jun 2-Jun
Mermaid & All Classes Whit Open & Mermaid Daniels Wexford Harbour Boat & Tennis Club
1-Jun 2-Jun National 18's Southern Championships Monkstown Bay Sailing Club
1-Jun 2-Jun Optimists Ulster Championships East Down YC
1-Jun 2-Jun Dinghies Open Event Monkstown Bay Sailing Club
1-Jun   Cruisers Crosshaven - Glandore Race Royal Cork Yacht Club
2-Jun   All Classes Mini Regatta Clifden Boat Club
2-Jun   All Classes Glandore At Home Glandore Harbour YC
3-Jun   Dinghies Burns Trophie Royal Cork Yacht Club
3-Jun 4-Jun Multihulls Glandore Raid Royal Cork Yacht Club
7-Jun 9-Jun WATER WAGS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS ROYAL IRISH YACHT CLUB
8-Jun   All Classes Lambay Race/Regatta Howth Yacht Club
8-Jun   Cruisers Ballycotton Trophy Race Royal Cork Yacht Club
8-Jun   National 18's Invitation Series Royal Cork Yacht Club
8-Jun 9-Jun Multihulls IMA Southerns Royal Cork Yacht Club
14-Jun 16-Jun Cruisers BMW Irish Sea Open Championship Royal St George Yacht Club
14-Jun 15-Jun Cruisers Oyster Perl Regatta Dundalk & Carlingford SC
15-Jun   Cruisers Foynes-Fenit Race Foynes Yacht Club
15-Jun 16-Jun Traditional Crosshaven Traditional Sail Crosshaven
15-Jun 16-Jun Boats Leinster Championships Rush Sailing Club
15-Jun 16-Jun GP14 Munster Championships Tralee Bay Sailing Club
15-Jun 16-Jun Enterprise Leinster Championships Clontarf Yacht & Boat Club
15-Jun 16-Jun Fireballs Western Championships L Eyrne Yacht Club
16-Jun   J24 Michel Lynch Short Handed Race Royal Cork Yacht Club
19-Jun 23-Jun Cruisers Special Olympics Nat. Championships Royal St George Yacht Club
21-Jun 28-Jun
SQUIB UK NATIONALS RNIYC
22-Jun   CRUISERS ROUND IRELAND WICKLOW SAILING CLUB
22-Jun 23-Jun Optimists Connacht Championships Lough Ree YC
22-Jun 23-Jun
Cruisers SCORA Class III Championships Cove Sailing Club
22-Jun   Cruisers Regatta Howth Boating Club
22-Jun   All Classes Regatta National Yacht Club
23-Jun   All Classes Regatta Poolbeg Yacht & Boat Club
26-Jun 29-Jun Cruisers WIORA Western Yacht Club, Kilrush
27-Jun 29-Jun 1720 National Championships HOWTH YACHT CLUB
29-Jun   Cruisers Foynes-Carrigaholt Race Foynes Yacht Club
29-Jun   All Classes Regatta Royal Irish Yacht Club
29-Jun   Cruisers SCORA Class I Championships Kinsale Yacht Club
29-Jun 30-Jun GP14 Riocard O'Tighearnaigh Challenge Blessington SC
29-Jun 30-Jun 420 Leinster Championships Bray Sailing Club
29-Jun 30-Jun Mirror Southern Championships Baltimore Sailing Club
29-Jun 30-Jun Enterprise Leinster Championships Skerries Sailing Club
29-Jun 30-Jun Laser II Southern Championships Royal Cork Yacht Club
30-Jun   Dinghies SDC Birthday Celebration Sutton Dinghy Club
30-Jun   Cruisers Smelter Valley Trophy Race Royal Cork Yacht Club
6-Jul   All Classes Irish Examiner Round Island Race Royal Cork Yacht Club
6-Jul   All Classes Regatta Royal St George Yacht Club
6-Jul 7-Jul Optimists Crosbie Cup Kinsale Yacht Club
6-Jul   Cruisers Fingal Challenge Howth Yacht Club
6-Jul 7-Jul Mirror Western Championships Sligo Yacht Club
6-Jul 7-Jul Laser (All Rigs) Connaught Championships Mullaghmore Sailing Club
6-Jul 7-Jul Flying Fifteens Western Championships Mayo SC
7-Jul   All Classes At Home Monkstown Bay Sailing Club
12-Jul 14-Jul Dragons East Coasts National Yacht Club
13-Jul 14-Jul All Classes At Home Clontarf Yacht & Boat Club
13-Jul 14-Jul Laser II Eastern Championships Royal St George Yacht Club
13-Jul 19-Jul CRUISERS FORD CORK WEEK ROYAL CORK YACHT CLUB
14-Jul Dinghies Junior Regatta Bray Sailing Club
19-Jul Dinghies Junior Regatta National Yacht Club
20-Jul 1720, Cruisers 0,1,2 Royal Alfred YC Regatta Dun Laoghaire
20-Jul 21-Jul All Classes Foynes Regatta Foynes Yacht Club
20-Jul 21-Jul 420 Munster Championships Baltimore Sailing Club
20-Jul 21-Jul Optimists Leinster Championships Howth Yacht Club
20-Jul 21-Jul GP14 Ulster Championships Newtonards YC
20-Jul 21-Jul Mirror Eastern Championships Skerries Sailing Club
20-Jul   National 18's Donnelley Trophy Royal Cork Yacht Club
21-Jul   All Classes At Home Cove Sailing Club
22-Jul 26-Jul Dinghies Fastnet International Schools Regatta Schull Community College
22-Jul 27-Jul Dinghies Fastnet Schools Regatta Schull Community College
24-Jul   Mirrors Junior Team Racing Sutton Dinghy Club
26-Jul 28-Jul RUFFIANS National Championships ROYAL ST GEORGE YACHT CLUB
26-Jul 28-Jul FIREBALLS National Championships WATERFORD HARBOUR SC
27-Jul   Cruisers 1,2,3, Dinghies Regatta Fountainstown Sailing Club
27-Jul 28-Jul WAYFARER National Championships BRAY SAILING CLUB
27-Jul 03-Aug GP14 BRITISH NATIONALS BALLYHOLME YC
27-Jul 28-Jul All Classes Main Regatta Clifden Boat Club
27-Jul 28-Jul 1720 Eastern Championships National Yacht Club
27-Jul 28-Jul Dinghies, Cruisers Regatta Skerries Sailing Club
27-Jul Cruisers Great Prawn Race Malaide Yact Club
27-Jul   Cruisers 1&2 Fingal Challenge Howth Yacht Club
27-Jul 28-Jul Dinghies Junior Regatta Clontarf Yacht & Boat Club
28-Jul   Cruisers Bubble Brothers Pursuit Race Royal Cork Yacht Club
31-Jul 02-Aug Cruisers 1,2,3, Baltimore Sailing Week Baltimore Sailing Club
31-Jul 02-Aug Ruffian Munster Championships Baltimore Sailing Club
02-Aug   Cruisers Crosshaven- Schull Overnight Race Royal Cork Yacht Club
03-Aug 04-Aug Multihulls IMA South Dublin Championships Blessington SC
03-Aug 04-Aug 420 Connaught Championships Mullaghmore Sailing Club
03-Aug 04-Aug Flying Fifteens Northern Championships Strangford SC
03-Aug 04-Aug Laser (Std & 4.7 Rigs) Leinster Championships National Yacht Club
03-Aug 05-Aug LASER (All Rigs) JUNIOR NATIONALS NATIONAL YACHT CLUB
03-Aug 05-Aug LASER (4.7 Rig) NATIONALS NATIONAL YACHT CLUB
03-Aug 04-Aug SQUIB NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HOWTH YACHT CLUB
03-Aug 05-Aug All Classes Regatta Lough Swilly
03-Aug   Dinghies Junior Regatta Sutton Dinghy Club
04-Aug   Dinghies Annual Regatta Sutton Dinghy Club
04-Aug   Cruisers Schull - Baltimore Baltimore Sailing Club
04-Aug   Dinghies Baltimore Regatta Baltimore Sailing Club
05-Aug   Cruisers South East Regatta Arklow Sailing Club
05-Aug   All Classes Round Boffin Race Clifden Boat Club
05-Aug   Cruisers Baltimore Regatta Baltimore Sailing Club
05-Aug 09-Aug MERMAIDS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS FOYNES YACHT CLUB
07-Aug   Dinghies Junior Regatta Royal Irish Yacht Club
08-Aug 10-Aug Drascombe Rally Baltimore Sailing Club
09-Aug 10-Aug SHIPMAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HOWTH YACHT CLUB
09-Aug 11-Aug LASER II NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS NATIONAL YACHT CLUB
10-Aug 11-Aug Enterprise Inland Championships Cullaun SC
10-Aug 11-Aug Cruiser 2 Cr2 Championships Howth Yacht Club
11-Aug   Dinghies South East Regatta Wicklow Sailing Club
11-Aug 18-Aug Cruisers Calves Week Schull Harbour Sailing Club
12-Aug 18-Aug SOD, Optimist, Mirror, Laser, 420, Cruisers LDYC Annual Regatta Lough Derg Yacht Club
17-Aug 18-Aug Dinghies Cobh People's Regatta Cove Sailing Club
17-Aug 18-Aug Wayfarer Northern Championships East Down YC
17-Aug   Cruisers Schull - Glandore Glandore Harbour YC
17-Aug   Cruisers Regatta Malaide Yact Club
17-Aug   1720, Cruisers 0,1,3 Royal Alfred YC Regatta Dun Laoghaire
18-Aug   Dinghies Regatta Howth Yacht Club
18-Aug   All Classes Glandore Regatta Glandore Harbour YC
22-Aug 25-Aug OPTIMISTS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS ROYAL ST GEORGE YACHT CLUB
22-Aug 25-Aug SIGMAS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS TBC
22-Aug 25-Aug LASER (Std. & 4.7 Rigs) NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS BALLYHOLME YC
22-Aug 23-Aug Laser (Radial) Open Event Ballyholme YC
22-Aug 24-Aug IDRA 14' NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS GALWAY BAY SAILING CLUB
23-Aug 25-Aug SONATA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS DUN LAOGHAIRE MOTOR YACHT CLUB
23-Aug 24-Aug 420 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HOWTH YACHT CLUB
24-Aug 25-Aug Laser (Radial) Leinster Championships Ballyholme YC
24-Aug 26-Aug GP 14 CHAMPIONSHIP OF IRELAND SKERRIES SAILING CLUB
24-Aug 27-Aug MIRROR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS WEXFORD HARBOUR BOAT CLUB
24-Aug   Mermaids Mermaid Open Rush Sailing Club
24-Aug 25-Aug Dinghies Regatta Bray Sailing Club
24-Aug 25-Aug Cruisers 0,1,2, Sigmas 33 Cruiser Challenge Dublin Bay Sailing Club
25-Aug   All Classes Regatta Rush Sailing Club
26-Aug 30-Aug J24 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS ROYAL IRISH YACHT CLUB
31-Aug 01-Sep Cruisers III East Coast Champs Howth Yacht Club
29-Aug 01-Sep DRAGONS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS KINSALE YC
29-Aug 01-Sep ENTERPRISE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS SLIGO YACHT CLUB
31-Aug Dinghies Regatta Malaide Yacht Club
31-Aug 01-Sep Dragons Rosebowl Glandore Harbour YC
31-Aug 01-Sep Laser II Northern Championships Antrim Sailing Club
31-Aug 01-Sep FLYING FIFTEENS CHAMPIONSHIP OF IRELAND WATERFORD HARBOUR SC
01-Sep 06-Oct All Classes September Series Dun Laoghaire Motor Yacht Club
01-Sep 29-Sep All Classes September Series Foynes Yacht Club
01-Sep 22-Sep Dinghies DBSC Junior Series National Yacht Club
06-Sep 08-Sep Dragons Dragon Championship Glandore Harbour YC
07-Sep 08-Sep Enterprise Autumn Open Wexford Harbour Boat & Tennis Club
07-Sep 08-Sep Mermaids Youth Championships Rush Sailing Club
07-Sep 08-Sep MULTI-HULLS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS SKERRIES SAILING CLUB
07-Sep Cr 0,1,2,3, 1720, Dragon, J24, DB24, Ruffian, Shipman, Glen Royal Alfred YC/DBSC Regatta Dun Laoghaire
07-Sep 08-Sep All Classes At Home Royal Cork Yacht Club
07-Sep   Dinghies Ballinacurra Cup Cove Sailing Club
12-Sep 14-Sep Dragons South Coasts Glandore Harbour YC
11-Sep   Dinghies Inter Schools Regatta Bray Sailing Club
14-Sep
15-Sep
GP14 Autumn Open Moville SC
14-Sep 15-Sep Dinghies Regatta Swords Sailing Club
14-Sep 15-Sep DINGHIES ISA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS ROYAL CORK YACHT CLUB
14-Sep 15-Sep Enterprise Ulster Championships RNIYC
15-Sep 15-Sep NATIONAL 18'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS MONKSTOWN BAY SAILING CLUB
15-Sep   All Classes Cobh to Blackrock Race Cove Sailing Club
21-Sep 19-Oct All Classes Autumn League Howth Yacht Club
21-Sep 22-Sep Dinghies All-Ireland Inter-Schools Championship Sutton Dinghy Club
21-Sep 22-Sep Cruisers SCORA Class II Championships Royal Cork Yacht Club
22-Sep 22-Sep Fireballs Munster Championships University of Limerick SC
29-Sep 20- Oct Cruisers 1,2 Autumn League Waterford City
05-Oct 30-Sep J24 Midland Championships L Ree YC
05-Oct   All Classes End of Season Open Regatta Royal Irish Yacht Club
05-Oct 06-Oct DRAGONS ISA CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS ROYAL ST GEORGE YACHT CLUB
06-Oct 06-Oct GP14 Hot Toddy East Antrim Boat Club
06-Oct 26-Oct Mermaids Frostbite Series National Yacht Club
06-Oct 27-Oct Dinghies, Cruisers 1,2 Glaxo Smith Kline Beecham Monkstown Bay Sailing Club (Sundays)
06-Oct 27-Oct Cruisers October Series Western Yacht Club, Kilrush
06-Oct 27-Oct Dinghies Frostbite Series (Sundays) Sutton Dinghy Club
19-Oct 20-Oct Fireflies Team Racing Royal St George Yacht
20-Oct 21-Oct J24 Inter Fleet Event Lough Neagh SC
27-Oct 28-Oct Dinghies Covney Cup Royal Cork Yacht Club
28-Oct   Cruisers Cronins Bar Jazz Race Royal Cork Yacht Club
02-Nov 03-Nov Fireflies ISA Match Racing Championships Royal St George Yacht Club
02-Nov 03-Nov Optimists Gorman Trophy (Winter Champs) National Yacht Club
03-Nov 23-Mar Frostbite Series Dun Laoghaire Motor Yacht Club
30-Nov 01-Dec Laser (All Rigs) Baltimore Icicle Baltimore Sailing Club
ACARD Limited, 'The Old Barracks', Bridge Street, Cahersiveen, Co. Kerry, Ireland
Telephone 00 353 (0)66 9472777 Fax 00 353 (0)66 9472993

© 2002 Cahersiveen Marina. All rights reserved.
info@cahersiveenmarina.ie